These are the 50 names on the BFC’s New Wave Creatives list

The New Wave component of The Fashion Awards celebrates 50 dynamic names set to shape the future of fashion.

It’s that time of year again. The British Fashion Council’s New Wave Creative list is back, baby, and it’s better than ever.

In celebration of the fashion industry’s Bright Young Things – those working tirelessly to push forward their original creative vision – the BFC has pulled together a list of 50 finalists hailing from the UK, Ghana, Austria, Germany, the Netherlands, Nigeria, China, the US and beyond.

From photographers Tom Blesch and Sirui Ma, artist Jazz Grant, and make-up artists Raisa Flowers, Lynski and Porsche Poon, to hair stylists Blake Erik and Dushan Petrovich and digital artist Rebeka Mór, this year’s list has been voted by the creative class of 2020 in a heartwarming and purposeful act of peer-to-peer advocacy.

The dynamic line-up includes trailblazers from across multiple disciplines, including artists, casting agents, hair and make-up artists, image makers, nail artists, set designers, stylists and writers. All 50 finalists have been lensed by photographer and 2020 New Wave recipient Stephen Tayo to make the occasion. Each person dialled into Tayo’s Lagos-based studio where he captured them over FaceTime. Impressive.

Familiarise yourself with the names set to shape the future of fashion below, each of whom will be celebrated as part of The Fashion Awards 2021, presented by TikTok, on Monday 29th November at London’s Royal Albert Hall. It’s going to be a proper knees up, so stay tuned.


Crystabel Riley, Make-up Artist

Blake Erik, Hair Stylist

Crystabel Riley, Make-up Artist

Dushan Petrovich, Hair Stylist

Amidat Giwa, Hair Stylist

Chenyu, Stylist

David Ụzọchukwu, Photographer

Fish Zhang, Photographer

Billy Lobos, Stylist

Christina Ebenezer, Photographer

Derrick Ofosu Boateng, Photographer

Giovanni Corabi, Photographer

Hugo Yanguela, Photographer

Jazz Grant, Artist

Jordan Anderson, Creative Director

Karin Westerlund, Make-up Artist

Lisa Mård, Nail Artist

Mata Marielle, Make-up Artist

Porsche Poon, Make-up Artist

Raymond Gee, Stylist

Ryan Mitchell, Hair Stylist

Tim Elkaïm, Photographer

Vito Fernicola, Photographer

Xin Miao, Make-up Artist

Zandile Tshabalala, Artist

Ignasi Monreal, Artist

Jeano Edwards, Photographer

Joseph Charles Viola, Artist

Kristina Nagel, Visual Artist

Liv Liberg, Photographer

Najia Saad, Casting Director

Raisa Flowers, Make-up Artist

Rebeka Mor, Digital Artist

Sirui Ma, Photographer

Tom Blesch, Photographer

William Waterworth, Photographer

Yann Turchi, Hair Stylist

Zhong Lin, Photographer

Jade Adeyemi, Set Designer

Jenny Brough, Photographer

Justin French, Photographer & Director

Kyle Dominic, Make-up Artist

Lynski, Make-up Artist

Olivia Lifungula, Photographer

Rasaan Wyzard, Stylist & Photographer

Rory Mullen, Artist

Sonny Molina, Hair Stylist

Vassilis Theotokis, Make-up Artist

Xavier Scott Marshall, Photographer

Yuen Hsieh, Director & Digital Artist


Loading...
00:00 / 00:00